NIACC recognized nearly 550 Graduates at Commencement

Mason City, Iowa – During the North Iowa Area Community College (NIACC) Commencement Ceremony on Friday, May 4, nearly 550 graduates were awarded 659 Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates.  Several Honors and Awards were also presented.

NIACC’s Class of 2018 represented 9 countries, 15 states and 95 Iowa communities.

(* = Midyear Graduate)

ACKLEY

*     MiKayla Maye Jones

Morgan Marie Weichers

ALBURNETT

*     Kaitlyn Marie Kristiansen

ALLISON

Matthew Ryan Davis

Kayla Sue Jacobs

AMES

Blake Philip Preston

AREDALE

Katelyn Noelle Johnson

BANCROFT

Marissa Jean Guerdet

BELMOND

Christopher Kyle Aguilera

*     Ciera Jean Askildson

Jesse James Gobeli

Twime Alphonce Mwakiluma

Nathan James Stahl

Brandon Michael Watne

Luke Michael Worden

BOLAN

Kelsie Lynn Willert

BONDURANT

Eric Brian Lindsay

BRITT

Danika Marie Carlson

Benjamin Mark Eisenman

Mariah Lynn Pavelka

Alexis Mariah Thompson

Elizabeth Zamago Ibarra

BUFFALO CENTER

Daniel Mark Miller

Nicholus Dean Price

BURT

*     Jori Kathryn Meints

CALMAR

Anthony T. Emanuel

CARPENTER

Emily R. DeBower

Jayme Alan Van Sabben

CARROLL

Megan Grace Wallace

CASTALIA

Mason Lee Smith

CEDAR FALLS

*     Jessica L. Climer

CHAPIN

Brandon Michael Emhoff

CHARLES CITY

Madison Avery Becker

Alayne Marie Buseman

Lucas Alexander Comito

Monique Eno Concepcion

Regan T. Connell

Miriam Sunshine Field

Brady Cole Girkin

*     Marissa Lynn Hartman

*     Lindsey Marie Kadner

Jonard Tabucao Martinez

*     Bovic Kasonga Muamba

Jacob Christean Niichel

Tanner Jerry Peterson

Collin David Retterath

Shantelle N. Shaw

*     Hunter Douglas Marty Shultz

Sara Ann Titus

Jose Eric Villagomez

CLARKSVILLE

Tara Jo Bartlett

CLEAR LAKE

Jarod Matthew Anderson

Makenna Marie Anderson

Thomas Gene Anderson

Lainey Ann Arians

Devon Reece Barsness

Cassandra Marie Briscoe

*     Rebecca Lynne Christ

Matthew G. Dannen

Ryan Dale Faught

Sara Nicole Formanek

Bobbi Gene Foster

Kaleb Kristian Froiland

Anthony Dylan Gansen

Kaitlyn Harley Heck

*     Madison Marie Hejna

Benjamin Russell Hillyer

Alexander James Hunt

Guissella Maria Johnson

Bailey Ann Kibsgaard

*     Drew Michael Larson

Torian James Lee

Michaela Marie Mahaffey

Mitzi Lea McCann

Jennifer Lynn McInroy

Nicholas A. Mills

Tyler Scott Monson

Marissa Elise Olk

Madison Kay Patten

Jonah Ross Pedelty

Kristina Marie Peterson

Michael Lee Phaiboun

Carter M. Rappley

Elizabeth Hannah Reid

Samantha Ann Rodningen

Kortni Latrice Savage

Kaitlyn Elaine Stroup

Maegan Marie Tegtmeyer

Angela Helen Tiernan

Noah Michael Van Horn

*     Hannah Cristine Vavrik

*     Justin Eric Verhalen

COULTER

Jesse Albert Zander

CRESCO

Katie Lynn Chapman

Jordan Allen Voves

CUMMING

Madison Nichole Gremler

DAVENPORT

Sydney Nicole Berkland

DECORAH

Justin Michael Adam

DENISON

Andrew Ryan Duff

DENVER

Joshua Alwin Schaefer

DES MOINES

Danyelle Alicia Dornbusch

DIKE

Brody Lynn Goos

DUMONT

Austin Michael Rieken

Benjamin Lee Winkowitsch

ELK HORN

Tyler Alan Jacobsen

ELMA

Jenna Marie O’Donnell

FAIRBANK

Isaac Gene Brownell

FERTILE

Kayla Rae Alexander

FLOYD

Trey Daniel Hennick

Brandy Jean Nauman

Nace Elizabeth Waterman

FOREST CITY

Kyle Austin Brown

Marissa Sue Flugum

Nathaniel Jay Foell

Jackson Richard Price

Nicole Catherine Skjeie

Chase Allen Stokka

FORT DODGE

Steve Liao

Imani Rickell Mosley

FREDERICKSBURG

Cassidy Ann Allison

*     Stone Hunter Schildroth

GARNER

Riley E. Assing

Payton Ann Bamrick

*     Kaleb Ethan Bruggeman

Morgan Lynn Graham

Chris Harris

McKinley Travis Hawe

*     Zelin Scott Hennings

Payton Gerald James

Beckie Marie Jutting

*     Austin Ryan Loers

*     Adam Gene Monson

Holden Wesley Oulman

Clayton Aaron Prescott

Harrison Ryan Roberts

Rachel Renae Weaver

Jordan Charles Wright

GENEVA

Jesse John Henry Irons

GRAFTON

Brianna Sue Bork

Mikayla Ann McCurdy

Ryan Andrew Petersen

GREENE

*     Jocelyn Lea Lewis

*     Cody Lee Nederhoff

Crystal Lynn Schriber

Whitney Lou Wagner

*     Channing Mary Wunsch

HAMPTON

Robert Kenneth David Smith Alert

Christopher William Ballard

Taylor June Estelle Baltes

Austin Michael Busma

Emily Esther Casey

Jordan Ann Casey

Trevor Lee Craig

Paul Mark Currier

Cesar Alejandro Damas Hernandez

Luis Miguel Damas Hernandez

Fernando Garcia

Jacob Stuart Grefe

Callie Christina Grover

Jacob Douglas Hansen

*     Selina Tairi Palacios Hernandez

Jordan Nichole Prantner

Brady Laverne Ringleb

Randy Allen Robinson

Miles Louis Sharp

Douglas Scott Steinhoff

Ivy Lynn Swaney

Lisandro Verdugo

*     James D. Williams

HANLONTOWN

Brenna Nicole Jara

Kolton Andrew Kinne

Angela Michelle Thompson

HOSPERS

Rebecca Lynn Konz

IOWA CITY

Elise Marie Bristow

JOICE

Audrey Lynn Benson

*     Kayla Marie Perez

Calyx Shae Ten Haken

KANAWHA

Emmorie Elaine Stokka

KENSETT

Scott Allan Matzen

Dylan J. Parks

KLEMME

Taryn Rae Carolus

Emily Sue Dodd

*     Miranda Sierra Dodd

Jamie Lynn Horspool

Jacob Earl Meier

LAKE MILLS

Adam Dean Bergo

Jill Nicole Christianson

John Richard Ekstrand

Ashley Rae Henderson

Tiffany Renae Holstad

Madison Claire Shifflett

Theresa Marie Storby

LAKOTA

Maranda Mamie Eichenberger

MANLY

*     Andrew Edward Boelman

Amanda M. Cary

Theresa E. Corell

Nicholas Maynard Dahl

Kyle Logan Ebel

Megan Sue Duenow

Trace James Kessler

Casey M. Kisner

William Lee Mraz

Megan Mary O’Keefe

Emily Mae Overy

Breanna Marie Pedelty

Caleb W. Poulin

*     Owen Bradley Shanks

Kelli Annice Wilson

MARBLE ROCK

Tara Jane Burnett

Chelsea Marie Carroll

Jonathan Alan Kadera

Tyler Edward Keith

Jasmine Marie Miller

Zachary Duane Westendorf

MARION

Meckenzie Grace Bohland

MASON CITY

Jared Levi Adams

Zachary A. Anderson

*     Jayna Margaret Baer

Kathleen-Rose Enriquez-Santos Bimbo

*     Jordan Ann Bishop

Elizabeth Ann Bluhm

Riley Charles Bonzer

Leah Michelle Bormann

Bradley Alan Burns

*     Amanda Sue Butler

Blake Daniel Buttweiler

Antonio Eric Cabrera

*     Keisha Marie Coronado

Bria Rachelle Crooks

Michelle A. Crooks

*     Kelsey Sue Dahlstrom

Dillion William Daniels

Cody M. Draper

Danielle Lynn Drees

Morgan Rose Dvorak

*     Blake William Easley

*     Yvonne Lynn Eastman

Kasie Ann Ebeling

*     Benjamin Douglas Faktor

Steven Robert Farrington

Candice Jean Deann Fingalsen

Anthony Michael Fitzgerald

Elijah Michael Francis

Tristan Patricia Gahn

Jolie Lynn Gardiner

Alex Andrew Goranson

Brooke Marie Greenwood

Wil James Gribben

Macie Kay Hadacek

Brenann Renea Hamilton

Colton James Hansen

Salvador Avak Haroutunian

Christopher P. Harper

Noah Ray Harris

Angelica P. Held

Emily Susan Hugi

Van Timothy Ingersoll

Candice Jo Jennings

Dakota Lee Jones

Kennidy Alice Kemna

Alicia Marie King

Alex Dylan Klein

Ashley Marie Klouse

John Marshall Kraft

*     Toni Marie Kreitzer

Jessica Johana Lara

Benjamin Michael Marlow

Nicholas Peter Marlow

*     Olivia Ann Marson

Adam Jay Martin

John Arthur Matous

Katrina Jolene Miller

Sydney Rebecca Miller

*     Samantha Ann Mueller

Tyler Matthew Nestvedt

Marlene Judith Jeanne Nickerson

Megan Marie Notermann

Samantha Janel Papouchis

Sadie Danielle Parker

Andrew Lee Peterson

Collin Ridwan

Jonathan Carl Rodemeyer

Zane Gavin Roszell

Jordan Michelle Rowe

Kayla Lynn Runge

*     Christopher David Sanchez

Alec Ryan Schmidt

Maria Carol Schmidt

Mitchell David Scholl

Nicole Rae Scholl

Jackson Evander Lee Schumaker

Samantha Kay Schupanitz

Kelley D. Schwab

Samuel Allen Seiler

Madeline Faith Shaffer

*     Lucinda T. Sheriff

Brett Mitchell Smith

Morgan Joseph Steenhard

Ely Bryan Taylor

*     Jacob William Tefft

Joel Brennan Thomas

*     Sydnie Rae Thompson

Nebraska Lee Thorson

Xander Jared Tierney

Tyler James Toebe

Jeffrey Scott True

Michelle K. Tucker

Ian Pimentel Vallebo

*     Pauline Belle Walker

*     Anne Marie Ward

Connor C. Washington

Kalynn Kristine Washington

*     Christina M. Welch

Matthew Dennis White

Carson Trey Williams

Elyssa Mackenzie Wilson

Miranda Jo Woltjer

Josiah Daniel Wunderlich

Serene Ziad Yacoub

Abdallah Khalid Yasin

Alfaisal Khalid Yasin

Luma Khalid Yasin

John Robert Ziegler

MESERVEY

Jakob Everett Gustin

MUSCATINE

Allison Marie Steahr

NEVADA

Lindsey Marie Haley

NEW HAMPTON

Elissa S. Bundy

*     Jennifer Lynne Erickson

Jesse Andrew Schwickerath

NEW HARTFORD

Hannah Christians Dove

NEWTON

*     Dillon Ray Morton

NORA SPRINGS

*     Nadia Jade Bahnsen

Amy Lynn Fullerton

Anthony Douglas Hain

*     Colton Michael Hamand

Caleb Gregory Howe

Lindsey Rae Mathre

Lexie Marie Schulz

Evan Michael Seybert

Caleb Richard White

NORTH LIBERTY

Hannah Lacey Raim

NORTHWOOD

*     Darby Marie Bauers

Chloe Elizabeth Breitsprecher

Matthew J. Bruce

Jeremiah Duane Erickson

*     Devon Renee Grahn

Scott Thomas Hengesteg

Matthew Thomas Jensen

Travis Alan Johnson

Hannah Jo Julson-Hennigar

Shelby Renae Low

Angel Marie Massee

Timen Dale Moretz

Raegen Karen Marie Reyerson

NORWALK

Katelan Meredith King

OELWEIN

Benjamin Eric Sorenson

OSAGE

Hailee Sue Abben

Nathen M. Adams

Ashley D. Baer

*     Monica M. Freund

Zoё Autumn Frey

Jacey Mary Goodale

Logan Earl Linkenmeyer

Trisha Marie Mack

Bethany Ann Meitner

Cassandra Ann Moore

Hunter Samuel Noordhoek

Jared Gene Popp

George M. Schorg

Courtney Marie Tusler

Emily Ruth Waitek

Justin Ross Zimmerman

OSSIAN

Libby Lou Manning

OTTOSEN

Taylor Dresden Bennett

PLAINFIELD

Samantha Jo Hyde

Devin Lloyd Koob

PLYMOUTH

Avery William Garner

Alex Wyatt Hackett

Madison Rae Navratil

PRAIRIE CITY

Courtney Rae Johannes

READLYN

Brandon Lee Hyde

RICEVILLE

Shayna Renae Cody

Bailey Virginia Mae Dohlman

Madison Elizabeth Drilling

Jennifer Dawn Jensen

*     Emily Mae Mayer

Logan Paul Mayer

Brandy Lynn Watenphul

Britany Rose White

ROCKFORD

Lindsay Rae Ott

Madelyn Jo Paulus

Megan Lynn Peterson

Justin Thomas Reams

Carrigan Marie Schmitt

*     Chelsie Joy Thompson

Christian D. Uker

Tiffany Lew Wilkin

Shana Joycelynn Wood

ROCKWELL

Teya Elizabeth Adams

Alexander Anthony Bender

Chadd Michael Blanchard

Nicholas Ryan Crooks

Kaitlyn Rae Liekweg

*     Courtney Rachelle Lowe

Lindsy Kae Mayland

*     Erika Renae Nielsen

Maddison Elice Shupe

Amanda Lee Smith

ROWAN

Tanner Lynn Heaberlin

SHEFFIELD

Clay Alan Emhoff

Jacy Bella Guerrero

Reese Michael Halloran

Alexander Steven Jirak

Megan Jane Jones

Preston Michael Larson

Nathan James Meinders

*     Gunnar William Myers

Logan Mitchell Plagge

Justin David Rooney

*     Michaela Mary Sullivan

  1. ANSGAR

Linda Jo Benttine

Gregory Derek Bishop

*     Ashley Kaitlyn Frodl

Karlie Sue Henaman

Sawyer R. Hulshizer

Ethan John Mayer

Clay Dean Pierce

Marandah Krystene Scott

Trey William Tesch

STACYVILLE

Sterling Scott Adams

Nicole Marie Hemann

Dillon Thomas Smith

Toni Marie Smith

SULLY

Canyon Jaymes Kuhlmann

SWALEDALE

Jordan Marie Proctor

THOMPSON

Dalton Benjamin Adams

Chelsey Marie Gonsalez

THORNTON

Brittany Nicole O’Donnell

*     Hunter Allen O’Donnell

Noah Allen Sparks

Alyssa Lee Thompson

TITONKA

Anne Elizabeth Studer

TOLEDO

Hunter Jeffrey Filloon

Blake Kenneth Keller

Cody Mitchell Kellogg

TRAER

Kodi Lea Hillman

VENTURA

Katerina Alexandra Bergmann

WALL LAKE

Reanna Rae Gerdes

WALLINGFORD

Rodrick T. Fuller

WASHBURN

Cade Joseph Schares

WATERLOO

*     Caitlin Danielle Hanson

WODEN

Danielle Leigh Keough

CHANDLER, AZ

Madison Emily Lievrouw

SAFFORD, AZ

Chanse Rene Rios

BUENA PARK, CA

Amanda Dawn Jacobs

FRESNO, CA

Schy Ruth Distel

FOUNTAIN, CO

Devin Bernard Williams

  1. PETERSBURG, FL

Ravonn Namauri Gregory

FRANKLIN GROVE, IL

Alexandra Marie Leegaard

JOLIET, IL

David Carlos Carter

SCHAUMBURG, IL

James William Brady

GLADWIN, MI

Robert B. King

IRONWOOD, MI

Samuel Boyd Dean

ADAMS, MN

Logan David Kirtz

ALBERT LEA, MN

Kathryn Elizabeth Flaherty

Cherish M. Flugum

Christina Ann Schmidt

BROOKLYN PARK, MN

Susan Kwamboka Mabera

CANNON FALLS, MN

Nathan William Overby

DODGE CENTER, MN

Blazer J. Blake

Kendra Michele McNeilus

EAST CHAIN, MN

Kenlie Autumn Pytleski

EDEN PRAIRIE, MN

Ryan T. Swanson

FAIRMONT, MN

Spencer David Chirpich

GENEVA, MN

Nicholas Henry Hinnenkamp

HASTINGS, MN

Joseph Timothy Werner

HENDERSON, MN

Austin John Anderly

HOLLANDALE, MN

Calin Marie Adams

LE ROY, MN

Terrye Jenanne Vikre

LINDSTROM, MN

Joshua James Olinger

LYLE, MN

Katie Jean Pearl Faas

MINNEAPOLIS, MN

Khalilah Michelle Holloway

U-nique Denise Longs

Adria Leigh Stewart

MORRIS, MN

*     Samantha Lee Searle

ORONOCO, MN

Collins Monyancha Atuti

PRINCETON, MN

Taylor Marie Laabs

PRIOR LAKE, MN

Joseph Raymond Trotman

VESTA, MN

Brooklyn Shaye Maasch

VICTORIA, MN

Zachary Scott Thoma

WALDORF, MN

Carter Lee Fischer

WANDA, MN

Morgan Marie Frank

WELCOME, MN

Brandon Martin Williamson

WELLS, MN

Katelyn Marie Loegering

KANSAS CITY, MO

Brandy Marie Witcraft

KIRKWOOD, MO

Tyler Jacob Lien

ALBUQUERQUE, NM

William Roy Witt

DEMING, NM

*     Amanda Brooke Borden

       HURLEY, NM

Robert Franco Rodriguez III

SILVER CITY, NM

Kyra Lynn Marquez

LAS VEGAS, NV

Nicholas Scott Wheeler

BERESFORD, SD

Katelyn Ione Wilson

EAGLE PASS, TX

Becky Duron

FORT WORTH, TX

Harrison Lee Beethe

MOUNTAIN GREEN, UT

Jaycob Alan Payne

MARTINSVILLE, VA

Kristen Dawn Cox

HAZEL GREEN, WI

McKenzie Charlene Burkholder

MADISON, WI

Laker Remington Ward

MUSKEGO, WI

Riley Harold Wikel

TOMAH, WI

Dylan Dean Hanson

ADELAIDE, AUSTRALIA

Nicholas Emil David Wurm

BRISBANE, AUSTRALIA

Nathanael John VanKan

SAO PAULO, BRAZIL

Raphàel Sergio Xavier

HALIFAX, CANADA

Trevor Omanand Singh

REGINA, CANADA

Benjamin Carter Komonosky

VANCOUVER, CANADA

Jimsher Singh Sidhu

Isaac Stephen Greer

SAN PEDRO DE MACORIS, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Ezequias Joel Encarnacion

PUNE, INDIA

Neha Milind Sathe

LIMA, PERU

Claudia Maria Cueva Escobedo

RIYADH, SAUDI ARABIA

Syed Awais Hasan Rizvi

SOUFRIERE, ST. LUCIA

Keisha Blossom Gonzague

BIRMINGHAM, UNITED KINGDOM

Camron Rayden McPherson

Annemarie Morris

KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Toby William Jarvis

SELBY, UNITED KINGDOM

Niall Francis Coulthard

SOUTHAMPTON, UNITED KINGDOM

Michael Christopher Donovan

WOKINGHAM, UNITED KINGDOM

Charlie Thomas Evans


 

NIACC 2018 GRADUATION PRESS RELEASE – HONORS – HALL OF FAME CANDIDATES

(Graduates earning all A’s at NIACC)

Alex Goranson, Mason City

Nicole M. Hemann, Stacyville

Brandon L. Hyde, Readlyn

John M. Kraft, Mason City

Jordan N. Prantner, Hampton

Jordan M. Rowe, Mason City

Trey W. Tesch, St. Ansgar

Abdallah K. Yasin, Mason City

Alfaisal K. Yasin, Mason City


PHI THETA KAPPA GRADUATES

(Graduates inducted into the Alpha Psi Beta Chapter of this international honor society for two year colleges)

Cassidy A. Allison, Fredricksburg

Ciera J. Askildson, Belmond

Madison A. Becker, Charles City

Kathleen E. Bimbo, Mason City

Chadd M. Blanchard, Rockwell

Andrew E. Boelman, Manly

Amanda B. Borden, Deming

Tara J. Burnett, Marble Rock

Bradley A. Burns, Mason City

Alayne M. Buseman, Charles City

Rebecca L. Christ, Clear Lake

Theresa E. Corell, Manly

Kristen D. Cox, Martinsville

Claudia M. Cueva Escobedo, Lima, Peru

Miriam S. Field, Charles City

Marissa S. Flugum, Forest City

Tristan P. Gahn, Mason City

Brady C. Girkin, Charles City

Keisha M. B. Gonzague, Soufriere, St. Lucia

Alex Goranson, Mason City

Brooke M. Greenwood, Mason City

Jacy B. Guerrero, Sheffield

Brenann R. Hamilton, Mason City

Jacob D. Hansen, Hampton

Nicole M. Hemann, Stacyville

Ashley R. Henderson, Lake Mills

Jamie L. Horspool-Ridlon, Klemme

Alexander J. Hunt, Clear Lake

Brenna N. Jara, Hanlontown

Jennifer D. Jensen, Riceville

Guissella M. Johnson Munoz, Clear Lake

John M. Kraft, Mason City

Kaitlyn R. Liekweg, Rockwell

Tyler J. Lien, Kirkwood

Tyler S. Monson, Clear Lake

Madison R. Navratil, Plymouth

Tyler M. Nestvedt, Mason City

Hunter S. Noordhoek, Osage

Megan M. Notermann, Mason City

Marissa E. Olk, Clear Lake

Emily M. Overy, Manly

Madison K. Patten, Clear Lake

Jonah R. Pedelty, Clear Lake

Jordan N. Prantner, Hampton

Elizabeth H. Reid, Clear Lake

Brady L. Ringleb, Hampton

Neha M. Sathe, Pune, India

Cade J. Schares, Washburn

Carrigan M. Schmitt, Rockford

Samantha K. Schupanitz, Mason City

Kelley D. Schwab, Mason City

Raphael Sergio Xavier, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Lucinda T. Sheriff, Mason City

Maddison E. Shupe, Rockwell

Kaitlyn E. Stroup, Clear Lake

Ely B. Taylor, Mason City

Alyssa L. Thompson, Thornton

Kelli A. Wilson, Manly

Josiah D. Wunderlich,

Abdallah K. Yasin, Mason City

Alfaisal K. Yasin, Mason City

Luma K. Yasin, Mason City


OUTSTANDING ATHLETES/SCHOLARS

John M. Kraft, Mason City

Jordan N. Prantner, Hampton


2018 AMBASSADOR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Ann Schinnow Mason Memorial Scholarship

Brenann R. Hamilton, Mason City


Barbara Bush Scholarship

Kaitlyn E. Stroup, Clear Lake


Bergland & Cram Scholarship

Ely B. Taylor, Mason City


Bonnie Baia memorial Scholarship

Kathleen E. Bimbo, Mason City


Carstensen Family Scholarship

Kaitlyn R. Liekweg, Rockwell


Earl Ashland Scholarship

Bradley A. Burns, Mason City


Frank Schmitz Memorial Scholarship

John R. Ziegler, Mason City


Robert H. and Mary Isensee Scholarship

Clay A. Emhoff, Sheffield

Preston M. Larson, Sheffield

Samantha K. Schupanitz, Mason City

Alyssa L. Thompson, Thornton


Susanta de Alwis Scholarship

Jordan N. Prantner, Hampton

About Chris Berg 1089 Articles
Chris was born in Webster City and raised in Charles City. As a young kid, he would always be caught singing along to songs on the radio. He says he's good at karaoke but we think otherwise. ;) In his free time, he enjoys beginning new projects at home and hardly ever finishing them. Chris lives in Charles City with his wife Vicki and a daughter Brynlee.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.




This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.