NewsSports

The Score Sheet: postseason basketball, state wrestling and conference bowling results

Area high school girls basketball teams began their postseason runs over the weekend in order to keep their season alive.

1A Region 2

We start with Riceville at Rockford in the 1A Region 2 tournament. 21 points from Morghan Thieman powered the Warriors past the Wildcats 51-36.  Riceville cut the deficit to nine midway through the fourth quarter before this Thieman basket:

 

Thieman says her success is centered in teamwork.

 

Rockford advances to play 17-2 Clarksville tomorrow night.  The Indians topped the Warriors 62-34.

Rockford Head Coach Blake Hansen says this matchup will be different.

 

North Butler dropped Nashua-Plainfield 48-29.  The Bearcats face Tripoli tomorrow.  The Huskies finish the year 1-20.

Turkey Valley thumped West Central 73-45.  The Trojans will face Kee High tomorrow.

 3A Region 3:

Osage topped Hampton Dumont 55-40.  The Green Devils face Forrest City on Wednesday.

New Hampton continues their season with a 71-47 dispatching of Columbus Catholic.  The Chickasaws will face Crestwood on Wednesday.

Other scores:

Charles City ended their regular season two-points short of their first win of the season. After falling behind by 20 points to Decorah, Rachel Chambers scored 10 bench points to ignite a Comet comeback.  But it wasn’t enough as Charles City lost 51-49.

The Comet Boys were outscored by 10 in the third quarter and never recovered.  The Vikings pulled revenge winning 61-51.  Charles City is 12-7.

New Hampton notched their ninth win of the season by beating Waukon 68-63.  The rematch in districts is tonight.

Nashua-Plainfield is 9-10 after picking up a 66-54 win over Tirpoli on Friday.

Saint Ansgar picked up a 65-37 win over North Butler to finish the season on a three-game winning streak.  The Bearcats finishes at 3-14.

Wrestling:

There will be 18 are wrestlers at the state wresting tournament on Thursday.

2019 State Wrestling – Sheet1

Bowling:

The Charles City Bowlers took the top two spots at the conference bowling meet over the weekend. Maddie Ross is the champion and Sara Mitchell is the runner up.  The Comet bowlers have district-sub state tomorrow.

Kellan Heavican

News & Sports Director

Related Articles

Back to top button