Sports

The Score Sheet: Thursday’s state track and field results

Des Moines, Iowa – Two area student athletes are bringing home a championship and runner-up medal.

New Hampton’s Noah Fenkse is the state champion in the 2A shot put with a throw of 60’ 0.25’’

Charles City’s Ian Collins captured runner up in the 3A high jump yesterday measuring 6’ 7’’.

Other results:

      
EventNameSchoolTimeQual/Place
SH P 2AOsage1:09.72DNQ
Sumner-Fredricksburg1:14.64DNQ
SH P 3ACharles City1:10.94DNQ
Waverly-Shell Rock1:07.84Q Reagen Dahlquist, Abby Bechtel, Haley Eckerman, Britney Young
3000 F 3AEmma HoinsWaverly-Shell Rock10:55.407th
Kiki ConnellCharles City11:14.0414th
3200 F 2ACaleb SleddOsage11:04.1924th
200 P 2AMeredith StreetOsage0:27.49DNQ
Hana WedemeierSumner-Fredricksburg0:26.53DNQ
4X800 F 2ANew Hampton10:10.9313thMaddie Usher, Emily Jackson, Lydia Gessner, Claire Quirk
Sumner-Fredricksburg10:18.7817thMadelyn Nederhoff, Molly Niewohner, Karee Schult, Megan Niewohner
4X800 F 3ACharles City10:29.2624thWhitney Martin, Lydia Staudt, Marley Hagarty, Mackenzy Bilharz
4X800 F 2ANew Hampton8:38.2321stNolan Usher, Lance Reicks, Joshua Holschlag, Dylan Usher
4X800 F 3ACharles City8:42.6523rd
Waverly-Shell Rock8:23.1917th
100 P 2AHana WedemeierSumner-Fredricksburg0:12.80Q
Meredith StreetOsage0:13.14DNQ
400 F 2AMegan NiewohnerSumner-Fredricksburg1:03.0721st
SH P 3ACharles CityDQ
SH P 1ASaint Ansgar1:05.06DNQMark Williams, Lorne Isler, Jack Sievert, Collin Kramer
3200 F 1ARiley WittSaint AnsgarNP
Paul HagemanSouth WinneshiekNP
4X800 F 1ANashua-Plainfield10:37.7815thJennah Carpenter, Faith Carpenter, Chloe Matthews, Aubrey Eick
4X800 F 1ATurkey Valley8:38.5714thSeth Huinker, Eli Nymeyer, Kalvin Langreck, Elliott Dietzenbach
100 P 1AMakenzie FoelskeNashua-Plainfield0:13.32DNQ
Makenna NelsonNashua-Plainfield0:12.96Q
Ellie LoeschSouth Winneshiek0:12.70Q
400 F 1AEvan KalainoffNashua-Plainfield0:52.49
DISCUS 3ACarly StevensonCharles City111' 6"13th
HJ 3ABradley AndrewsCharles City6' 3"10th
Ian CollinsCharles City6' 7"2nd
SHOT 2ANoah FenskeNew Hampton60' 0.25"1st
DISCUS 3ACaleb SiechWaverly-Shell Rock134' 5"20th
Mosai NewsomWaverly-Shell Rock146' 10"10th
LJ 2ARachel RinkenNew Hampton16' 6.25"8th
Ivy HirschSumner-Fredricksburg16'19th
HJ 3AReagen DahlquistWaverly-Shell Rock5' 6"2nd
LJ 1ADeric TreesClarksville19' 4"16th
Noah TieskoetterSouth Winneshiek20' 4.5"10th
SH P 3AWaverly-Shell Rock1:07.84Q Reagen Dahlquist, Abby Bechtel, Haley Eckerman, Britney Young
3000 F 3AEmma HoinsWaverly-Shell Rock10:55.407th
HJ 3AIan CollinsCharles City6' 7"2nd
100 P 2AHana WedemeierSumner-Fredricksburg0:12.80Q
SHOT 2ANoah FenskeNew Hampton60' 0.25"1st
HJ 3AReagen DahlquistWaverly-Shell Rock5' 6"2nd
LJ 2ARachel RinkenNew Hampton16' 6.25"8th
100 P 1AEllie LoeschSouth Winneshiek0:12.70Q
Makenna NelsonNashua-Plainfield0:12.96Q

Kellan Heavican

News & Sports Director

Related Articles

Back to top button