EducationNewsOutdoorsSports

St. Ansgar Wins 1A Girls State Track Title, Nashua-Plainfield’s Huck Just Misses Four Gold Medals

It was a one-two finish for north Iowa in the final Class 1A girls team standings at the Iowa High School Track and Field Championships in Des Moines.

Saint Ansgar is the state champ by two points over second-place Nashua-Plainfield.

En route to the title, Saint Ansgar’s foursome of Amelia Porisch, Lila Powers, Natalie Bork and Kinsey Anderson won gold in 4-by-800 medley. The Saints also got second in the 4-by-400 and third in the shuttle hurdle relay. St. Ansgar’s Lindsay Kruse took third in the discus.

Nashua-Plainfield was led by Kadence Huck, who won state titles in the 800 and 1500 meter runs and was the anchor leg on the Huskies’ championship sprint medley relay (along with Jordyn Frost, Jalissa White and Ellie Eick). Huck, who also finished second in the 400 meters, says while she enjoys the individual titles, she gets more from the group celebration of a relay team.

In Class 3A, Charles City’s best finish was by freshman high jumper Edie Collins, who finished second, two places in front of her sister, Keely, who is a senior.

Their older brother, Ian Collins, won the 3A state high jump 2021. Keely says jumping must be in their blood.

The Comets Josiah Cunnings took third in the 3A long jump and Charles City’s shuttle hurdle relay team placed third.

New Hampton’s top finishers were Braden McShane, 8th in the boys 2A discus, and Taylor Ries, 10th in the 2A 400 hurdles.

 

TOP TEN FINISHES AT 2024 STATE TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS (in no particular order)

 

Boys 800 Meter Sprint Medley 2A….Osage…6th

                                                                 Denver…10th

Girls 400 Meter 1A….Kadence Huck, Nashua-Plainfield….2nd

Girls 800 Meter 1A…Kadence Huck, Nashua-Plainfield….1st

                                     Lila Powers, St. Ansgar…5th

                                     Josie Tieskoetter, South Winneshiek…10th

Girls 1600 Meter Sprint Medley 1A….Nashua-Plainfield (Jordyn Frost/Jalissa    

                                                                   White/Ellie Eick/Kadence Huck)….1st

                                                                  St. Ansgar…4th

Girls 1500 Meter 1A….Kadance Huck, Nashua-Plainfield….1st

                                        Claire Zweibohmer, Riceville….6th

                                        Addison Voelker, North Butler….8th

Girls 800 Meter 2A….Paige Prazak, Central Springs….9th

Boys 800 Meter 1A….Aidan Shannon, Wapsie Valley….2nd

Boys 1600 Meter 1A…Aidan Shannon, Wapsie Valley….2nd

Boys 3200 Meter 1A….Aidan Shannon, Wapsie Valley….2nd

Boys 800 Meter 2A….Nathan Ahern, Cresco-Crestwood…7th

Girls Shuttle Hurdle 1A….Northwood-Kensett….1st

                                             St. Ansgar….3rd

Girls Shuttle Hurdle 2A….Aplington-Parkersburg….1st

Girls Shuttle Hurdle 3A….Charles City…3rd

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A….Lindsey Moore, Northwood-Kensett…2nd

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 2A….Kinsey Mohwinkle, Aplington-Parkersburg…6th

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 2A….Ayden Burrow, North Fayette Valley….4th

Boys 200 Meter 1A….Dylan Brumm, St. Ansgar…5th

Boys 200 Meter 2A….Cameron Decker, Dike-New Hartford….1st

                                       Ethan Reiter, Denver….7th

Girls 1500 Meter 2A….Hillary Trainor, Sumner-Fredericksburg….2nd

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 1A….Wapsie Valley….4th

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 2A….Denver…5th

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 1A….St. Ansgar…2nd

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 2A….Aplington-Parkersburg…4th

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay 3A….Waverly-Shell Rock…7th

Girls Shot Put 3A….Leah Stewart, Charles City…9th

Girls Discus Throw 2A….Hannah Schroeder, North Fayette Valley….2nd

                                            Ericka Power, Osage….7th

Boys Long Jump 3A….Josiah Cunnings, Charles City….3rd

Boys High Jump 2A….Carter Crum, Central Springs….10th

Boys Discus Throw 2A….Braden McShane, New Hampton….8th

                                             Cael Riechter, North Fayette Valley, 9th

Girls Long Jump 3A….Sophia Calpito, Charles City…9th

Girls Discus Throw 1A….Lindsay Kruse, St. Ansgar…3rd

Boys Discus Throw 1A….Eli Kalainoff, Nashua-Plainfield….9th

Boys Shot Put 2A….Kael Stotler, Aplington-Parkersburg….10th

Girls Long Jump 2A….Kinsey Mohwinkle, Aplington-Parkersburg…1st

                                        Isabella Schlatter, Cresco-Crestwood….4th

                                        Lily Troendle, Cresco-Crestwood…7th

Girls High Jump 3A…Edie Collins, Charles City….2nd (tied)

                                      Keely Collins, Charles City….4th

Boys Long Jump 1A….Eli Schmidt, Clarksville…4th

Girls 3000 Meter 2A….Hillary Trainor, Sumner-Fredericksburg…5th

                                         Kinze Shea, Cresco-Crestwood…7th

                                          Scarlett Byrnes, Osage…8th

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay 2A….Aplington-Parkersburg…7th

Girls 400 Meter 2A….Jacey Johnston, Osage….3rd

Boys 400 Meter 2A….Quinn Street, Osage….8th

Girls 3000 Meter 1A….Claire Zweibohmer, Riceville….3rd

                                        Addison Voelker, North Butler…6th

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay 1A….St. Ansgar(Amelia Porisch/Lila Powers/Natalie  

                                                      Bork/ Kinsey Anderson)….1st

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay 1A….Wapsie Valley…3rd

Girls 1600 Meter Sprint Medley 2A….Aplington-Parkersburg…8th

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay 2A….Central Springs….8th

                                                      Sumner-Fredericksburg….9th

                                                      Dike-New Hartford….10th

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles 2A….Taylor Ries, New Hampton…10th

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles 3A….Delilah Kroymann, Waverly-Shell Rock…6th

                                                     Lauren Staudt, Charles City….7th

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles 2A….Ayden Burrow, North Fayette Valley….7th

Boys 1600 Meter Sprint Medley 1A….Wapsie Valley (Traeton Sauerbrei/Weston  

                                                                        Schares/Ian Buzynski/Aidan Shannon)….1st

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay 1A….Wapsie Valley…6th

 

Mark Pitz

News Director/Weekdays 10am to 2pm on 95.9 KCHA
ADVERTISEMENT
Back to top button